MPBEA Logo Mountain-Plains Business Education Association

M-PBEA Past Award Winners

Leadership | Secondary | Postsecondary | Collegiate | Administrator | Distinguished Service | Middle Level | Rookie | Program | Payne Porter | Back to Awards

M-PBEA Leadership Award

1962-Hollis Guy 1990-Betty C. Fry
1963-Dorothy Travis 1991-Donald Moore
1964-Vernon Payne 1992-Emma Jo Spiegelberg
1965-Gerald Porter 1993-Sharon Lund O'Neil
1966-John Binnion 1994-Joseph A. Nebel
1967-Cecil Puckett 1995-Dorothy Dent
1968-F. Kendrick Bangs 1996-Lila Prigge
1969-Agnes Kinney 1997-Carla Gries
1970-Ruth Anderson 1998-Kenneth J. Kaser
1971-Gordon Culver 1999-Donna L. Holmquist
1972-Lloyd Garrison 2000-Gary Schepf
1973-Raymond White 2001-Sharon Reynolds
1974-Frank Gilmer 2002-Jim Rucker
1975-Ray Heimerl 2003-Dennis Krejci
1976-James Zancancella 2004-Betty Johnson
1977-Margaret Johnson 2005-Ramona Schoenrock
1978-W. Arthur Allee 2006-Donna Kelley Shawn
1979-Ralf Thomas 2007-Cathy Tkacik
1980-Arnola Ownby 2008-Suzanne Sydow
1981-Harry Jasinski 2009-Christine French
1982-Oscar Schuette 2010-Sheryl Piening-Keller
1983-Marcella Mouser 2011-Murleen Bellinger 
1984-Joe Anna Hibler 2012-Toni Landenberger
1985-John Keller 2013-Sandra Braathen
1986-Nona Berghaus 2014-Patricia Arneson
1987-Dennis Mott 2015-Connie Lindell
1988-LaNeta Carlock 2016-DeLayne Havlovic
1989-Robert E. Gades 2017-Karen May

Top of Page

M-PBEA Secondary Business Teacher of the Year

1987-Joan E. Anderson, Nebraska 2003-Imra Jean Blaha, Kansas
1988-Donald L. Moore, Colorado 2004-Cathy Tkacik, Colorado
1989-Beverly Sue Newton, Nebraska 2005-Connie Lindell, Kansas
1990-Blanche D. Martin, Colorado 2006-Ramona Schoenrock, Nebraska
1991-Emma Jo Spiegelberg, Wyoming 2007-Melinda Rangel, Kansas
1992-Joseph A. Nebel, Nebraska 2008-Mona Fannon, Texas
1993-Joyce Kay Rowe, Texas 2009-Dawn Rottinghaus, Kansas
1994-Kenneth J. Kaser, Nebraska 2010-Janet Flusche, Texas
1995-Julia Dickens, Colorado 2011-Cynthia S. Johnson, Kansas
1996-Jacque Lynn Havice, Kansas 2012-Cindy Talley, Nebraska
1997-Leroy M. Benson, North Dakota 2013-Patricia Olson, Nebraska
1998-Kurk V. Shrader, Nebraska 2014-Dennis Krejci, Nebraska
1999-Gary L. Schepf, Texas 2015-Carol Sessums, Colorado
2000-Suzanne R. Sydow, Nebraska 2016-Dawn Friedrich, Nebraska
2001-Wanda Samson, Nebraska 2017-Shawna Koger, Nebraska
2002-Linda Kay Jacobi, Nebraska  

Top of Page

M-PBEA Postsecondary Business Teacher of the Year

1987-Marcene Wurdeman, Nebraska 2002-Tamra Sue Davis, Oklahoma
1988-Raenelle S. Hanes, Colorado 2003-Jennifer Jirous, Colorado
1989-Billye Peterson, Oklahoma 2004-Merle Rhoades, Colorado
1990-Marilyn K. McGahan, Nebraska 2005-Toni Bell, North Dakota
1991-Jerry F. Goddard, Colorado 2006-Toni Landenberger, Nebraska
1992-Lin J. Behmer, Nebraska 2007-Gary Donnelly, Wyoming
1993-Janis Andrus Hutchins, Texas 2008-Sherrell Wheeler, Texas
1994-Jimmie J. Henslee, Texas 2009-Lynette Borjeson Painter, North Dakota
1995-Linda Morgan, Oklahoma 2010-Diane Karlsbraaten, North Dakota
1996-Ken Quamme, North Dakota 2012-Linda Miller, Nebraska
1997-Karla J. Rodie, Colorado 2013-Jan Repnow, North Dakota
1998-James Dale Westfall, Texas 2014-Kathleen McCune, Nebraska
1999-Sherly L. Piening, Nebraska 2015-Marilyn St. Clair, Texas
2000-Jean Condon, Nebraska 2016-Angela Chittick, Nebraska
2001-Mary Jane Hoag, Texas 2017-Vickie Volk, North Dakota

Top of Page

M-PBEA Collegiate Teacher of the Year

1987-Birdie Holder, Nebraska 2002-Carol Maples Wilson, Oklahoma
1988-Donna Lee Holmquist, Nebraska 2003-Susan Evans Jennings, Texas
1989-Lisa L. Prigge, North Dakota 2004-(no award winner)
1990-Nona Berghaus, Kansas 2005-Sandy J. Braathen, North Dakota
1991-Sharon Lund O'Neil, Texas 2006-Patricia Arneson, Nebraska
1992-Donna L. Kizzier, Nebraska 2007-Lynette Molstad Gorder, South Dakota
1993-Zane K. Quible, Oklahoma 2008-Judy Grotrian, Nebraska
1994-Beverly Ann Chiodo, Texas 2009-Glenda Rotvold, North Dakota
1995-Betty C. Fry, Colorado 2010-Mazie Will, Texas
1996-Betty S. Johnson, Texas 2012-Darci Karr, Nebraska
1997-Carolyn Ashe-Jones, Texas 2013-Janet Lear, Nebraska
1998-Judy H. Diffley, Kansas 2014-Lori Hauf, North Dakota
1999-Karen C. Kaser, Texas 2015-Patricia Robbins, Colorado
2000-Jim Rucker, Kansas 2016-Linda Reid, Colorado
2001-Marsha Lynn Bayless, Texas 2017-Amber Ussatis Aberle, North Dakota

Top of Page

M-PBEA Outstanding Administrator/Supervisor Award

1987-Joe Nebel, Nebraska 2001-Carol Andringa, Nebraska
1988-Annice M. Elliot, Texas 2002-Kathryn G. Lehner, Colorado
1989-Wandella McNutt, Oklahoma 2003-Beverly Newton, Nebraska
1990-Buford W. Jones, Nebraska 2004-Cynthia Miller, Texas
1991-Ranae B. Humburg, Wyoming 2005-Betty J. McKie, Colorado
1992-Russell L. Blackman, Colorado 2006-Donna Kelley Shawn, Kansas
1993-Birdie H. Holder, Nebraska 2007-Dee Ludwig, Wyoming
1994-James L. Navara, North Dakota 2008-David Loper, Texas
1995-Bonnie Sibert, Nebraska 2012-DeLayne Havlovic, Nebraska
1996-Jerry Lydenn, North Dakota 2013-Kelly Scholl, North Dakota
1997-Gary M. Donnelly, Wyoming 2014-Laurie Urich, Colorado
1998-LaDonna Hutton, Colorado 2015-Sherrell Wheeler, New Mexico
1999-Robert J. Jager, Colorado  
2000-Rosa M. Gandara, Texas  

Top of Page

Distinguished Service Award - Contributions to Business Education

1997-Casper College, Wyoming 2007-South Plains Tech Partnership, Texas
2003-Lincoln Credit Assoc., Nebraska 2011-Nebraska Council on Ecomonic Education
2005-Patrick Limke, North Dakota 2017-Agency MABU, North Dakota
2006-Thomas W. Capouch, North Dakota  

Top of Page

M-PBEA Outstanding Middle Level Business Teacher of the Year

2010-Crystal Bolamperti, Nebraska 2015-Lori Chambers, Kansas
2013-Shawna Koger, Nebraska 2016-Vicki Hesser, Kansas
2014-Shelly Mowinkel, Nebraska 2017-Theresa Jean Ostgarden, North Dakota

Top of Page

M-PBEA Outstanding Rookie Business Teacher of the Year

1997-Carol Curtis, Colorado 2008-Lucinda Carpenter, Colorado
1998-Jennifer Goos, Nebraska 2009-Amber Hall, Colorado
1999-Wendi Nicole Dinse, Oklahoma 2010-Jessica DeVaal, North Dakota
2000-Alicia A. O'Donnell, Oklahoma 2011-Carrie Pratt, Nebraska
2001-Eric Dale Ripley, North Dakota 2012-Jay Dalton, Nebraska
2002-DeLayne Havlovic, Nebraska 2013-Jaclyn Paschel, Texas
2003-Cynthia Steve Johnson, Kansas 2014-Matt Maw, Nebraska
2004-Leslie Ross, North Dakota 2015-Jessica Thompson, Kansas
2005-Shelly Mowinkel, Nebraska 2016-Jessica Crabtree, Kansas
2006-Elisha Reese, Texas 2017-Alexandra Bastian, Nebraska
2007-D'Aulan Bussman, North Dakota  

Top of Page

Outstanding Program

2010-Omaha South Magnet High School, Nebraska 2016-Dickinson State University College of Professional Accounting Experience, North Dakota
2012-Bismarck State College, North Dakota 2017-Bismarck State College Business and Office Technology Program, North Dakota
2013-Lake Region State College, North Dakota  

Top of Page

Payne Porter Award

1975 - North Dakota  1997 - Kansas
1976 - Texas 1998 - Colorado
1977 - Texas 1999 - Colorado
1978 - New Mexico 2000 - Colorado
1979 - North Dakota 2001 - Colorado
1980 - Wyoming 2002 - Kansas
1981 - Wyoming 2003 - Colorado & Kansas
1982 - Oklahoma 2004 - Kansas
1983 - Colorado 2005 - Kansas
1984 - Wyoming 2006 - Kansas
1985 - Wyoming 2007 - Kansas & Wyoming
1986 - Texas 2008 - Colorado
1987 - Wyoming 2009 - Kansas & Nebraska
1988 - North Dakota 2010 - North Dakota
1989 - North Dakota 2011 - Nebraska (Pat Arneson)
1990 - Wyoming 2012 - Colorado
1991 - South Dakota 2013 - Nebraska (Pat Arneson)
1992 - Kansas 2014 - Texas (Violet Snell)
1993 - Oklahoma 2015 - Nebraska (Jean Condon)
1994 - North Dakota 2016 - Colorado (Carol Sessums)
1995 - Kansas 2017 - Nebraska (Jean Condon)
1996 - Colorado  
   

Top of Page